2006
LILLY ENDOWMENT TEACHER CREATIVITY FELLOWSHIP
Traveled to France/Netherlands, Summer 2006
"Following the Light of Monet
and Rembrandt,
Digital Photography"
2005
INDIVIDUAL ARTIST GRANT
Indiana Arts Commission 2005
2003
ST. MARY'S OF THE WOODS SOLO EXHIBITION
St. Mary's of the Woods, IN
October 2003
LOUIE LASKOWSKI
New Harmony Contemporary Artists Gallery
New Harmony, IN
Solo Exhibition
INDIANA NOW
Art Museum of Greater Lafayette
Lafayette, IN
STATE
INDIANA ARTS COMMISSION
Serving as grants panelist for 2003 IAC fellowships.
WELLS GALLERY SOLO EXHIBITION
Tippecanoe Arts Federation
Lafayette, IN
2002
INDIVIDUAL ARTIST FELLOWSHIP
Indiana Arts Commission & Lilly Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
A NEW BEGINNING
Juried State Competition
Crawfordsville, IN
JURIED MEMBERS SHOW
Woman Made Gallery
Chicago, IL
CONTEMPORARY INDIANA WOMEN ARTISTS
Domont Studio Gallery
Indianapolis, IN
5TH INTERNATIONAL OPEN
Woman Made Gallery
Chicago, IL
Juror: Faith Ringgold
2001
WABASH CURRENTS EXHIBITION INVITATION
Swope Museum, Terre Haute, IN
Nov. - Dec. 2001
51ST ANNUAL QUAD-STATE JURIED EXHIBITION
ILL/IN/IA/MO
QUINCY ART CENTER, QUINCY, ILL
Juror: Dr. Louies Zona, Executive Director, Butler Institute of American
Art, Youngstown, OH
A SHARED JOURNEY, CONFRONTING CANCER THROUGH ART
Sponsored by Arnett Health Plans, Lafayette Museum of Art, Oncology Institute
of Greater Lafayette, YWCA Women's Cancer Program
Lafayette, IN
Jurors: Hollis Sigler & Dr. Robert Goulet
*Honorable Mention
INDIANA NOW
Art Museum of Greater Lafayette
Lafayette, IN
STATE
Jurors:
Julia Muney Moore, Indianapolis Art Center - Director
Doug Calisch, Wabash College - Professor of Art
*Fourth Place All Show Award
WABASH ARTIST ALLIEANCE JURIED EXHIBITION
Jurors: Harry & Lois Davis, Indiana Artists, Indianapolis
ANNUAL WABASH VALLEY EXHIBITION
Sheldon Swope Art Museum
Terre Haute, IN.
REGIONAL
2001 Juror: unknown
1999 Juror: Michael Dunbar, Sculptor & Co-ordinator
Art-in-Architecture, Ill
1998 Juror: Sandy Walker, Artist, CA
* Paper Chase Merit Award, painting
1996 Juror: Philip Koch, Artist
* Forrest Sherer, Inc. Award of Merit, monotype
1994 Juror: John Streetman III, Dir. Evansville Museum of Arts and
Sciences
1992 Juror: Brett Waller, Dir. Indianapolis Museum of Art
* Illiana Arts Award, painting
1991 Juror: Mathew Daub
2000
GREATER MIDWEST INTERNATIONAL XV ANNUAL
Central Missouri State University
Art Center Gallery, Warrensburg, MO
Juror: Bill R.S. Rothove, Artist
IN THE TRENCHES
Regional Art Bash 2000
Eric Dean Gallery
Wabash College, Crawfordsville, IN
Juror: Jaune Quick-to-See Smith
* Honorable Mention
1998
NORTHERN NATIONAL
* Judges First Choice
Juried National, Betye Saar, Artist, Juror
Rhinelander, WI
1998 BIENNIAL
* Honorarium, Ft. Wayne Museum of Art
Juried Regional, Steven Fleischman, Dir. Madison Art Center, Juror
Ft. Wayne, IN, paintings
GRAND WAA-BASH
* Best of Show
Lafayette, IN, Juror: Ruschman of Ruschman Gallery, Indianapolis, IN
1997
ARC REGIONAL, FOURTH ANNUAL
Invitational, Chicago, IL, Juror: Ann Sass, Whitney Museum of Art, NYC
INDIANA NOW '97
Invitational, Greater Lafayette Museum of Art, Lafayette, IN, * People's
Choice Award
1996
EARTH INSPIRED
Regional, Valparaiso University Art Center, Arts Education of Indiana,
Juror: Dr. Richard H.W. Bauer, Assoc. Prof. Emeritus of Art, Valparaiso
University
* Judges Award of Excellence
VISIBLE MEANS
Grant Funded Exhibit, Well's Cultural Center, Lafayette, IN. artists'
portraits of visible people in Lafayette
1993 thru 1996
NAEA ELECTRONIC GALLERY
11th Annual National Art Education Assoc.
Juried Slide Exhibition
Houston, TX
1995
Gallery 84
50 West 57th Street
New York, NY
NATIONAL
Juror: Audrey Flack, painting
GREATER LAFAYETTE MUSEUM OF ART
* Fellowship Award, Jurors: Robert Reed, Kathy Clark, & Kathy Flynn
* INDIANA LILLY ENDOWMENT TEACHER CREATIVITY FELLOWSHIP
$4500, printing press and artist residency
1994
INDIANA ARTS COMMISSION ALL FELLOWSHIP EXHIBITION
Indiana Arts Commission Gallery
Indiana Government Center
Indianapolis, IN, Sept.-Dec., painting
THE AMERICAN ARTS COMPETITION 1994
American States Insurance
Indianapolis, IN
Juror: Madeline Grynsztejn, Associate Curator of
20th Century Painting and Sculpture for The Art
Institute of Chicago and was an associate curator
for the Museum of Contemporary Art in San Diego.
PUBLIC SERVICE OF INDIANA ARTIST COLLECTION '94
Jurors: Bret Waller, director of the Indianapolis
Museum of Art; John Lofgren, executive director of
the Greater Lafayette Museum of Art; Ed Quick,
director of the Sheldon Swope Museum; Joyce
Sommers, executive director of the Indianapolis Art
League; and Steve Mannheimer, associate professor,
Herron School of Art and visual arts writer for the
Indianapolis Star.
CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER
North Adams, MA
* Merit Award Residency Fellowship
Juror: Lynda Roscoe Hartigan, Curator of Painting
and Sculpture, National Museum of American Art,
Washington D.C.
ARTS INDIANA POSTCARD SERIES XIV Indianapolis,
State, * Merit Award
1993
17th Annual EAA Sport Aviation Art Competition
NATIONAL
Gorman Art Gallery
EAA Air Adventure Museum
Oshkosh, WI
Jurors: Thomas Garner, fine arts consultant;
James LaMalfa, professor of art, Univ. Wisconsin;
William Landwehr, director, Paine Art Center;
Ken Sniffen, retired professor of art, Univ.
Wisconsin; Frank Utech, retired professor of art,
Univ. Wisconsin
WOMEN WAXING ... WOMEN WEAVING
in conjunction with the National Women's Music Festival
NATIONAL
Fine Arts Gallery of Indiana University
Bloomington, IN
Juror: Peg Fierke, professor, Herron School of Art, Indianapolis, IN
INDIANA ARTS COMMISSION
* Fellowship Award, Associate
WOMEN ARTISTS: A CELEBRATION
NATIONAL
YMCA, Youngstown, OH
Juror: Ellen Kloppman, Vixseboxes Art Galleries, Inc., Cleveland, OH
ARTS INDIANA POSTCARD SERIES XIII
Indianapolis, IN
STATE
* Second Award of Excellence
PATTERN: NEW FORM, NEW FUNCTION
Arrowmont Art School
Gatlinburg, TN
NATIONAL
Juror: Clare Vertegen, Arizona State University
1992
ARTS IN CELEBRATION 92
Carbondale, IL
REGIONAL
Juror: Michael Watts, director, Tarble Arts Center
WOMEN ON WOMEN
Wells Cultural Center
Wabash Artist Alliance
Lafayette, IN
LOCAL
* Merit Award, Juror: Elli Siskind, Indpls. Artist
FLORA 92
Chicago Botanic Garden
Glencoe, IL
REGIONAL
Jurors
Dennis Adrian, Chicago Art Institute Art School/Art historian
Joan Robertson, art curator of Kemper Insurance Co.
William Struve, owner of Struve Gallery, Chicago
1991
MULTICULTURAL INSPIRATIONS
Indianapolis, IN
Art Education Association of Indiana
STATE
* Judge's First Choice Award, Juror: Ed Maxedon,
Art Education Curator of Indiana University Art Museum
REGIONAL '91
Indianapolis Art League, IN,
Juror: Marilyn Zeitlin, Director of Washington DC
Projects for Arts
1990
INDIANA ARTIST COMPETITION
American States
Insurance Companies, Indianapolis, IN,
* First Place Painting, Juror: Ted Wolff,
Art Critic for Christian Science Monitor
1985
ALCHEMIST RAINBOW mural painting, 12' x 20'
Chemical Engineering Building, Purdue University,
Lafayette, IN
1983
PURDUE UNIVERSITY MURALS - LIBRARY Commissioned by
the class of 1933, 10' x 12', two, Painting
Assistant to Professor Al Pounders
1981
68TH INDIANA ARTIST EXHIBITION State,
Indianapolis Museum of Art, painting
|